Social life facts 101

Hello again folks ! Here’s  a blog post about my social life and how i deal with humans in this crazy, unpredictable society.

  1. I don’t make the move first- That’s how my getting-to-know- each- other goes about- I won’t talk unless you talk to me first. Usually, its either I’m shy or I’m not interested in a person. But when I talk to you first, which i rarely do, it is a good sign- its means that I like you (a little bit). LOL. 
  2. I’m not a people person – As if the above fact is not yet a dead giveaway, yes I’m anti-social. No, just kidding 😀 but I really prefer to be alone most of the time, especially when I’m in a crowd that I don’t like (ex: my officemates). 
  3. If I’m crazy, wild and outrageous for you, it means that I’m comfortable with you– and if the opposite, it doesn’t mean that i hate you- well, except if you’re my enemy, but it means that I just don’t wanna talk to you, or simply don’t care at all. Period.
  4. I lie about my feelings  when it comes to strangers or people I’m not close to – I always do this every time I’m forced to talk to someone, I mean UGH it is really annoying.
  5. I show my childish, cute annoying side to my  family and friends– This is really true- lol my friends always complains that I’m a pain, well in a good way because I tease them a lot and I even do some baby-talking. LMAO. Just seeing my friends reaction whenever i do it. Priceless 🙂

At first, I felt bad because of this cold personality of mine, but i realized that It’s one of my of greatest defense in life- I never experienced being betrayed by a friend, because I’m really, really choosy when it comes to friendship. I do believe in the saying that ” if a you really matter to a person, he/she will do the effort to stay close to you.” No explanations.

But hey, it doesn’t mean that I’m bitter or I hate the human race lol, you can talk to me if you want to : ) if I felt some sincerity in a person, I’ll have a conversation with him/her right away, but don’t expect me to start the conversation, as I mentioned earlier.

So that’s all and here’s to socially-awkward people out there! lemme give you a high five !

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close